School: Doirín na nDamh (roll number 5348)

Derreenneanav, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. Before the National Schools were established, in 1831, the teachers used to teach their pupils in old thatched houses, and, very often, beside the fences. These schools were called "Hedge-Schools" When teachers used to teach their pupils in the old thatched houses, and in huts, they used to take them out under the open air in the Summer months, and teach them.
    There are a great many places in this district where these schools were, long ago, but most of the old houses have fallen down now. There were two schools in my fathers farm. When the teachers had their day's work over, they usually went to their pupil's houses in their turn each night. The teachers were paid a shilling a week, and this money was collected among the pupils.
    The teachers long ago, had no Irish, and they were hostile to the Irish. If a pupil spoke a word of Irish, while he was in the "hedge-school" he would be put on his knees all day long, as a penance. If three pupils were going to school out of one house, one of these pupils, would
        1. buildings