School: Doirín na nDamh (roll number 5348)

Derreenneanav, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

They used to twist méaróga or grass roped out of finawn or tough mountain grass.

They used to twist méaróga or grass ropes out of finawn or tough mountain grass. One man had a bit of stick for twisting while the other was "letting or adding to it. This súgán rope was used for fastening the thatch roofs of houses and for fastening the cocks of hay; also súgán chairs were made of the same material
    These ropes were used down to quite recent times. Formerly they used to make bog-deal ropes to tie their boats with. They strips of bog-deal and plaited them to make this sort of rope. It was kept in a bog hole when not in use
        1. buildings

Long ago people had many superstitions about the days of the week.

Long ago people had many superstitions about the days of the week. It was said that if a grave was to be dug on Monday the first sod should be dug on Sunday. It is also said that Monday is a very unlucky day for cutting a person's hair. It is said that on little Christmas day night the water is supposed to change into wine. One night two little boys went out