School: Leixlip (C.) (roll number 2345)

Leixlip, Co. Kildare
Mrs. Harty

1. (continued from previous page)
    Normans were living in the Castle the nurse had one of the babies out in the pram. She stooped to pick flowers for the baby and when she looked the baby was gone. It was discovered after that the pram was on the ring and the fairies stole the baby. A woman lived in a house on the lane and every night she heard a baby crying.
    She often looked up and down the lane but she could not see anyone. The cry always came from the middle of the "Fairies' Ring".
    Told by Mrs. Cambell.
    Kathleen Campbell's Grandmother.
    3rd October 1938.
  2. There is a place in "Confey" called the "Terret". Fairies are said to live somewhere near the tower. This is a story I heard about the fairies at the "Terret". One fine summer's night many boys were playing cards in the "Terret" at midnight. They had their boots off because it was very warm. They
    Vera Sherry
    Richard Sherry