School: Leixlip (C.) (roll number 2345)

Leixlip, Co. Kildare
Mrs. Harty

are divided in two to cover the seed.
    When the stalks are above the ground they are cleaned and howed and a little clay put up to them. After a month or so they are earthed again. When they blossom they are sprayed once or twice.
    When they are fit to dig they are weeded. They are then dug with a digger or plough. They are picked into baskets or buckets. Some are stored in pits, by covering them with straw and clay.
    These are the names of a few potatoes, Arran Banners, Epicures and Champions.
    Potatoes were often used instead of starch. The potatoes are first grated, and stepped in spring water, then strained, and the water that come off, of them will make starch.
    Maureen McElligott