School: Leixlip (C.) (roll number 2345)

Leixlip, Co. Kildare
Mrs. Harty

and when he was throwing them in he saw a lovely new sovereign and he kept it.
    He came back to Our Lord, and Our Lord asked him did he throw them in. Peter said "Yes". Our Lord said, "You did not Peter you kept one, so you have disgraced the clergy".
    Told to me by my grandfather.
    Maureen McElligott
    11the December 1938
  2. One day as the Blessed Virgin, Saint Joseph and the Infant Jesus were travelling through the desert Mary saw palm trees growing at a distance. She asked St. Joseph to lead the ass to them so that they could rest in the shade.
    While Our Lady was sitting down she saw that one of the trees was full of dates. She asked St. Joseph to get her some. He was an old man and he could not reach them. The Infant Jesus who was sitting on His Mother's knee beckoned to the tree with His Hand. The branches of dates bowed low so that they could reach them.
    Vera Sherry