School: Leixlip (C.) (roll number 2345)

Leixlip, Co. Kildare
Mrs. Harty

1. "The old Graveyards"
    There are two churchyards in our district one is Main Street Leixlip and the other is in Confey Leixlip. In the churchyard of Main Street there is two of oldest stones ever known. This one is behind the church.
    It is the shape of a diamond and on it is written. "Here lieth the burial place of Henry Roe Esq who deceased 7th day of May 1607. This vault was erected by his wife." Under the writing is carved a mans head and two cross bones.
    In side the churchyard is a church owned by the Church of England and on the wall is carved four stone heads one each side of the block and two more at the back.
    Brigid Price,
      1. poetry