School: Leixlip (C.) (roll number 2345)

Leixlip, Co. Kildare
Mrs. Harty

1. One of the "Local Poets" I know about is Mrs. Katherine Tynan Hinkson. She was born in Clondalkin. She stayed for a number of years at Leixlip House. She died in England about the year 1931 and she was about 86 years of age. She was buried in "Bluebell" Churchyard in County Dublin. She wrote poetry on birds and animals as she loved them very much. She visited the "National School" in Leixlip many times and spoke about "Kindness to animals".

There was a man named Henry Jackson who lived in "Carton" about 30 years ago. He was very good at writing poems and songs. He was a gardener in "Carton" for Lord Edward Fitzgerald. He died 30 years ago and was buried in "Selestown" on the borders of County Meath.

Vera Sherry
      1. poetry