Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13631)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for his kindness he got free licence and his heirs after him while the name of Mulloy would remain. Tom never married. He lived to a good age. He lies side by side with his father in Crosspatrick. The stone statue marks the spot where he lies. Now that's all I know about Tom Mulloy. Tom wasn't a patch on his father. On one occasion a large steamer sailed into Killala Bay. She sounded her horn for a pilot. In them days the pilot lived at Ross two miles below Killala. There was a thick fog and Jack was accustomed to accompany the pilot on many another occasion as he knew a little on navigation and used to take great delight in going aboard of ship. They arrived safely and went aboard and to the pilots
        1. foirgnimh
    Mrs Jane E. Bourke Patten