Scoil: Faithlegg (B.), Portláirge (uimhir rolla 11614)

Fáithling, Co. Phort Láirge
Peter Lyons

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sign which I often heard my father say meant bad weather and that is to see gulls, curlews and other sea-birds flying inland.

People say when the sky is red in the West that the day after is going to be fine. Others say when the sky is 'scattered about' that strong wind is sure to follow. More say when the smoke out of houses go straight up into air it is a sign of fine weather. Also when swallow's are high in the sky it is a sign of fine weather. In Cheekpoint when the men see a rainbow in the night or day they say "A rainbow by night is the sailors delight and a rainbow by morning is the warning".
    When Southerly wind blows the men say "We are going to have a gale of Southerly wind and rain". [U] Wind from the South brings most rain to the district.
    When wild geese start screeching