Scoil: Faithlegg (B.), Portláirge (uimhir rolla 11614)

Fáithling, Co. Phort Láirge
Peter Lyons

(b) Marbles
    (Hole and Taw)
    Any number of boys can play Marbles. First there are about four holes one inch in depth made in the ground. A line is drawn a foot away from the first hole. The player pitches the Marble from this line into the first hole, if he fails to do so the next boy [if] takes his turn. If the boy gets his marble into (the ho) a hole he gets another pitch, or sometime if another boys marble is close to the pitcher he pitches the Marble at it and if he succeeds in hitting it he has a second pitch but if he fails the rest of the boys pitch in their turn. When the(y) player gets his Marble into the first hole he pitches for the second then to the third and so on (o) untill the holes are compleated. Then he pitches back again. The players usually go more than once over the holes but they settle that before they start. [th] Ten turns is the usual number and the one who (wins) gets to ten the first wins the game.