School: Cill Choinnigh (roll number 13563)

Kilkenny, Co. Donegal
Séamus Mac Giolla Eoin

1. Cures
    The cure that the people have for toothache is to go to Tobar na fuilleog a holy well in the district make the Sation there and bring some of the holy water home in your mouth. To boil a cup full of sweet milk and put your ear over it, or put grey wool into your ear is a cure for earache.
    A cure for common cold is to boil a cup full of buttermilk and put sugar and pepper on it and drink it hot. Another cure is to cut a turnip n slices and steep it in sugar for a night and drink the juice of it afterwards. To boil nettles and drink their juice is a cure for measles. To drink milk a ferret would leave behind him is a cure for whooping cough. To drink donkey's milk is another cure.
    Winnie Boyce
    Mr Edward Boyce