Scoil: Drom Fada (uimhir rolla 16137)

Drumfad, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bean Mhic Coluínn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    smoke they would go to the door to see if there was anyone there. But there was no one at the door. When they were tired churning they looked to see if there was any butter but there was no butter.
    They they were told to get a shoe of a flinging horse's and nail it on the place where the churn was kept. They did that and they got back the butter. The shoe was supposed to bring luck on the butter.
    When we call the hen's we call "tuk tuk". For the ducks we call "wheatie, wheatie". For the chicken's we call "birdie birdie". For the geese we call "leg leg". For the turkeys we call "che, che". For the pigs we call "piggie, piggie". The horses are called by their names.
    Jasmine Morrow
    Carrowkeel Glebe, Co. Dhún na nGall