Scoil: Dubhais (uimhir rolla 16323)

An Dubhais, Co. Dhún na nGall

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    burns in his tongue and was invariably applied to when anyone got burned. Abraham Flanagans daughter, the youngest of the family now aged sixtythree remebers racing out to the fields for Roger Flanagan. When she was a child to get him to come in quietly if any member of the family got a scald or burn, and she said that the thing always healed very quickly, leaving no scar.
    An interesting fact in connection with the above is that the person who told it (Abraham Flanagans daughter) although she knows no Irish whatever called the lizard by its Irish name earc sléibhe.