Scoil: Dubhais (uimhir rolla 16323)

An Dubhais, Co. Dhún na nGall

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Sir William Styles came from Scotland he was going to build a castle at High- View. There were two many Protestants in it so he crossed the river because he didn't like to hunt them. He hunted the Catholics out of Glenmore and sent some of them to Aughavoy and some to Moneen. A man named Marley owned all the land from his house to Finn Water between the road and the burn and so he got tired as big a farm as any others who went to Aughavoy. Sir william gave them a free fire but if he got them going to the town to sell it he made them take it to his yard and leave it with him for nothing. If he heard of them selling a load they had to give him two load.
    He sent a man round to see if the tenants had a stack more corn than the year before ad for every extra stack he charged them 10 more rent. He went round as a beggar and was called gack may or the Sheriffs Belle.
    When Sir William was established in Glenmore he noticed all the tenants on his estate to come Sunday after
    Michael Doherty
    Corr Ritheáin, Co. Dhún na nGall