Scoil: Dubhais (uimhir rolla 16323)

An Dubhais, Co. Dhún na nGall

1. Belief in the billeting of rats still exists to a certain extent in this district.
    Incidentally it is still a common practice to make a pilgrimage to the Doon Well near Kilmacrennan for the purpose of getting rid of them.
    The pilgrim lifts a bottle of the water against the rats and on his return sprinkles it around their known haunts. Should he, when lifting the water, make the mistake of saying "for the rats" instead of against them a plague of these destructive creatures will invade the house - this is still believed firmly.
    As to the billeting. A paper, containing their marching orders was placed, by a person having the charm, where the rats would find it and they always promptly obeyed the instructions.
    Thomas Maxwell, a carpenter, who had a workshop opposite Abraham