Scoil: Dubhais (uimhir rolla 16323)

An Dubhais, Co. Dhún na nGall

1. How the "Chapel Field" in Stranorlar became parish property.
    Father Coyle had gone to his reward and was succeeded as parish priest by Father(later monsignor) McMenamin who himself died in 1891. Sir Samuel Hayes heir presumptive was his younger brother, Edmund.
    Until he succeeded to the Drumboe estates. Edmund Hayes spent most of his time abroad. He seems to have been a rather popular gentleman as this story shows - quite a contrast to his elder brother whose unpopularity was universal. and was "immortalized" in verse at least once, namely "Hayes in the river, Johnson forever" - a popular ballad during Campbell Johnson's election campaign.
    Sir Samuel's wife disliked Edmund, however, hated him in fact, for the not altogether unnatural reason that he presumable would fill the place which would have been her own son's, had such an individual materialized. On one occasion Edmund