Scoil: Dubhais (uimhir rolla 16323)

An Dubhais, Co. Dhún na nGall

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There came an old woman from Sandy's Line who played in the following way. One girl stands before a row of others and calls herself the mother. The one in the middle of the other row also calls herself the mother. Then the row come up to the mother who is by herself singing "There come an old woman from Sandy's Line, Sandy's Line, Sandy's Line. There came an old woman from Sandy's Line with all her children by the hand. One can knit, another can sew, another can make a lily white bow, another can make the bed of the Queen please take one out". The other mother then sings "I'll not take, or I'll not take two, but I'll take teh faired in the crew the very fairest I can see is bonny (here mention who you are going to take out) come on to me." Then the row go away singing. Now past (suppose the name of the one taken out was Mary) Mary she is gone she is gone, she is gone, now past Mary she is gone without a farthing in her hand, nothing but the Gillago Ring Good Bye Mary good Bye. Then they do the same again and so on till the old woman is rid of all her children.