Scoil: Fahan (uimhir rolla 14479)

Fathain, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cáitlín L. Nig Uidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it's nest in a bush, the thrush in a bush, the sparrow in a hole in a wall, the crow in a tree, the seagull in the rocky cliffs, the green linnet in a clay ditch, the blackbird in a bush. the cuckoo does not build a nest, it lays an egg in another bird's nest. The wren builds in a house. The willy wag tail builds along rivers.
    The robin lays five eggs of a white colour. The robin sits three weeks on the eggs. The thrushes eggs are cream with a brown speck on them. The thrush sits about ten days. The sparrow sits about eighteen days. The blackbirds eggs are blue with a black speck on them. The blackbird lays three eggs and the thrush lays three. The crow's eggs are blue. The greenlinnet lays four eggs they are brown with a black speck. The cuckoo lays one egg. It is a fawn colour.The moss cheeper hatches the egg, The willy wag tail lays four eggs, the are dark brown in colour. Boys hands will be cut of if they take eggs.
    The crows balance themselves with sand when a storm is coming. They also dive through the air. The seagulls go into the cliffs and hide when there is going to be a storm. The robin got its red breast while it was sitting beneath the Lords cross. A drop of the Saviour's blood fell on it.
    Betty Walker
    Mr Alex Platt