Scoil: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The men used to wear big white home made trousers and big frocks over the top of the trousers. They never wore shoes as they do now. Any man who had shoes would have big nailed ones and homemade white stockings.
    They used to wear half coats which they called "Swallowtail" coats. They also wore red flannelnette shirts.
    The women wore bonnets on their heads and big sleeved grey blouses and big hoops under their skirts to make them stick out. Some of the women wore big nailed shoes but very few wore shoes at all. The women that wore shoes on a
    Annie O Donnell
    Annie O Donnell