Scoil: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    played itself. The people said that it was the devil that rose this terrible storm. No person went to bed that night. They were so much afraid of the storm, for every article in the house was shaking.
    In the houses that were left roofless the bed clothes and all the articles in the house was flying through the air. In the morning when the storm eased the people went out to look round them. Every thing was destroyed. The trees were rooted up and the houses left roofless. A stook of corn or a stack of hay could no be seen in the country they were all scattered about. The people who got their houses stripped were in a very bad way. It was a few weeks until they got their houses fixed up.

I got this story from:-
    Paddy Doherty