Scoil: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was thought convenient. In each room there was generally a row of two or three beds and there were teasters over these beds also and all closed in by curtains chiefly plaid ones.
    They would have the fires in the hearth like now but in some houses the chimney would not be built in with stones and the smoke could be seen going up until it would go out into the sky. Outside they would not have any chimney built but an old basket or box on top of the roof to let the smoke go out.
    In every house there was one door and seldom two . These doors were very low and people would have to stoop when going in and coming out. Usually they would have a half door and this was chiefly for keeping the hens and ducks out as they would be round the door. In olden times there was one or two windows on the house and usually they were very small and not the same size. In some of the houses there were glass windows but they could not be opened. Often in poor houses the windows were built up with sods and whenever good weather would come they would throw out the sods and in Winter they would build up the windows and during the bad weather they had no light except whatever came in through the door.
    They had various lights at night. They would split fir and make it into long strips called "fir splits"
        1. foirgnimh
    May Doherty