Scoil: Liathdruim

Liatroim Beag, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The hill. So called because there is a hill in it. Biven. So called because there is a high hill in it. Stramestown. So called because there is a big river running in the middle of the field. The limekill field. Because there is a limekill in it. The bog. Because there is always water in it. The well park. Because there is a well in it. Bidney's field. Because there was an old woman living there and they used to call her Bidney.
    The three corner field. Because there is only three corners in it. The corrae. So called because it is always floded. Stony park. So called because it is all stones.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Ráth na Meacan, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Ethna Kelly
    15
  2. The names of the Beggars that come around our place are the Wards, Kershaws, Donovans, Sweeneys, Furys, Mohans, Devanys, and Delanies.
    They do ask everything