Scoil: Liathdruim

Liatroim Beag, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

1. There is a pattern every Garland Saturday as they call it is the last Saturday of July.
    Somewhere around there in olden days there lived a woman and they called her a hermit. She had seven sons and they all became priests as we are told. There were seven churches built for them and the remains are there still. At that time there was no tower on any of the churches. All the priests were dead except one. One monday morning a woman in the neighbourhood happened to go out before sunrise. She saw the tower at a distance, and there was none of it there the night before. It was then thought that it was one of the saints who built it as they saw nobody. Tradition tells that the
    Anna M. Rabbitte
    Margaret Rabbitte