Scoil: Liathdruim

Liatroim Beag, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Pat Downey from Leitrim used make and mend shoes. When he would be stitching the shoes he used to put the lump of wax into his mouth. He said that he never had a toothache and that it was the wax preserved his teeth. Whenever he got a cut or a prod he put wax on it to cure it. He called the patch he put on a shoe a taoibhín. The shoemakers used go from house to house making the shoes for the people. Some of the people wore clogs with wooden soles long ago. Others used never wear shoes even in winter. Now the children go barefoot from April to November. Long ago the young people would not wear shoes until they would be about twenty years of age. The shoemakers were shoemakers for generations down. The old people think that if they did not wash their feet every night the fairies would be tickling their feet all the night.
    Seán Fahy
    Liatroim, Co. na Gaillimhe