Scoil: Liathdruim

Liatroim Beag, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time as traditon tells us there were three brothers, named Éirnín, Féicín and Bran who lived at Leacan hill convenient to Abbey. It was thought at that time that they would become saints. They were since canonised. One morning as they stood on Leacan Hill each one of them flung a stone. Bran was the first to fling the stone and it fell in Limehill where a blessed well sprang up. The second to throw the stone was Éirnín and it fell in Dalyston where another blessed well sprang up. The last to fling the stone was Feicín and it only came as far as Abbey Villa and another well sprang up there. Less than a half a century ago there could be crowds seen the three first Saturdays of July doing
    Anna Maria Rabbitte
    An Choill Bhreac, Co. na Gaillimhe