Scoil: Liathdruim

Liatroim Beag, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a half. In my downland there are only two people that are over seventy years. None of them can speak Irish. They never made songs or poems. There names are Patrick Connaire and Mrs. Fahy. My townland is called Ballyargiduan because all the people in it long ago were very rich.
    There is only one old ruin in it. The name of the family who lived there were Kennedys. They were very rich and they had also a dwelling house. There is only a small piece of the ruin to be seen at the present day. In my townland there are three woods. Two of them are situated in the middle of the village. The other wood is a very big one. It is surrounded by a big demence. The owners name is Mr O'Farrell.