Scoil: Sonnagh (cailíní agus buachaillí)

Sonnach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Úna Bean Uí Mhuireadhaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    get one each and put them standing on a small board gripped with farm-yard manure. They would then light them, which ever one of the candles would die out first the person that lit that candle is supposed to die first. Long ago the people of this village hardly ever drank tea until Christmas would come and they thought this a great luxury.
  2. Care of the feet
    There were many people in this village that never wore a shoe either Winter or Summer but even so they were a far healthier race than their descendants. There was a woman in this village about fifteen years ago that never wore a boot any time in the year. She did not know how to put them on or take them off. Her name was Brighidh Mach Leadhe. She lived in a small house about a quarter of a mile from our school.
    In this place many people wash their feet before going to bed. It is said that if anybody of the family was out, the water in which the person's feet