Scoil: Sonnagh (cailíní agus buachaillí)

Sonnach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Úna Bean Uí Mhuireadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Loughrea is a fine market town about seven miles from Sonnagh. Threre are many fine buildings in it. The Cathedral, the Convent of Mercy, the Abbey Church and Mount Carmel. There is a lot of nice shops in it and there is a big market held in it every Thursday where cattle sheep and pigs and other animals are sold.
    There are two banks in it. The Hibernian Bank and the National Bank. Every seven years someone is drowned in this lake. There is a road all around it and every summer people go walking around it.
    An old speaker said that Loughrea meant the foamy lake. In olden times Loughrea had a brewery, a large water mill, a cap factory and could boast of great schools. There is a large fair held in it every month in which the people of the town buy agricultural produce. On a holiday in Loughrea there is great enjoyment and sport. Loughrea is situated on the grey lake.
    Baile Locha Riach, Co. na Gaillimhe