Scoil: Sonnagh (cailíní agus buachaillí)

Sonnach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Úna Bean Uí Mhuireadhaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Said a hollow voice and with a gesture of triumph the old man snatched up the scythe and disappeared into the darkness, while the blacksmith fell dead at his forge. Too late he said that he had mended the scythe of Death the Reaper.
  2. Sonnagh
    The village in which I live is called Sonnagh. It is situated on a mountainy hilly spot. It is a very healthy place in Summer but it is very cold and dreary in Winter. Sonnagh is so called because there is a Lis in it. It is about half a mile from our school. It is on the land belonging to a family called the "Connolly's". There are many little rooms in the Lis in which the fairies live. It is said that if a person went into this Lis he would never come out he would go astray in it because of all the little rooms. These rooms are roofed with flags of stone and the floors with cement. The people of this village often saw the fairies dancing around the Lis. There could never be a meadow around this Lis because it would be tramped by the fairies and their Queen the Bean Sidhe. One morning early as a man was going out to bring