Scoil: Sonnagh (cailíní agus buachaillí)

Sonnach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Úna Bean Uí Mhuireadhaigh

1. The Wild Animals in this place.
    The principal wild animals in this place are the hare, the rabbit, the weasel and the badger.The fox is a small brown, red animal with a coat of red fur. He steals hens, geese, ducks and turkeys from the farmer.
    He makes a burrow in the ground but he spends most of his time in the wood or in a lonely place. The hare and the rabbit are almost alike. They live in burrows in the ground. Many people enjoy hunting after them with hounds.
    The badger is an animal with a coat of hair almost as big as the fox. He is not a big rogue like the fox. Sometimes he comes out of his den, he goes into a field where there are potatoes and turnips and he eats some of them.
    It is said that if a person killed a weasel and made a purse of his skin they would never be
    Delia Hynes