Scoil: Sonnagh (cailíní agus buachaillí)

Sonnach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Úna Bean Uí Mhuireadhaigh

1. St Brigid
    St Brigid stands next to St Patrick as the greatest of our Irish Saints. She was born at Faughart near the present town of Dundalk. In those late years a beautiful shrine has been built over the birthplace of St Brigid and thousands of pilgrims visit it every year on her feastday.
    Many customs are done in this place in honour of St Brigid. The people in this village make crosses of rushes and also of timber. On St Brigid's eve the man-of-the-house would hide a garment outside lest Brigid and her companions may be seeking for clothes and if so they would find the garment. There was a man not far from this village who used to go out at all hours of the night on St Brigid's Eve to see if he would see St Brigid. On St Brigid's day it is said that if the sunbeam comes the snow may be
        1. naoimh
    Delia Hynes