Scoil: Sonnagh (cailíní agus buachaillí)

Sonnach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Úna Bean Uí Mhuireadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Pentecost Sunday was always celebrated a great feast among the Jewish people. It always falls on the fiftieth day after Easter. On Pentecost Sunday the Holy Ghost descended on the Apostles in the form of tongues of fire.
    Everyone keeps away from fire and water during Whit Sunday. If a cow calfed on Whit-Sunday the calf would have to be sold, it would not be lucky to keep him.
    On Whit Sunday while all the Apostles were in the upper chamber they heard a great wind coming from heaven. At the same time they Holy Ghost descended on every one of the Apostles. Jerusalem was filled with strangers who had come from all parts of the worlds to celebrate the feast of Pentecost.
    On that day about three thousand people were baptized