Scoil: Dromseanbhoth (B.)

Droim Seanbhó, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Dubhda

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    while others may contain two or three. The seed with the one eye produces the best stalk and naturally the best crop. When the seeds are cut they are placed in a box and sprinkled over with slacked lime to prevent the grubs from eating them when they are planted. The seed is left in a box from eight to ten days before planting. Just as the young crop is appearing it is moulded, under this moulding is spread artificial manure in order to improve the crop. When the young stalks are nine inches high they get the first spraying. They are sprayed again after fourteen days more, and a third time in fourteen days more. The spray is made up of blue stone, washing soda, and water. Eight pounds of blue stone and six and a quarter of washing soda to forty gallons of water. It is put on by means
    Thomas Francis Whelan
    Droim Ghormáin, Co. Liatroma