Scoil: Dromseanbhoth (B.)

Droim Seanbhó, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Dubhda

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    As cow is not as large as a horse. Some cows have horns while others have not. A cow is very useful because if not for the cow people would not live without her milk. Long ago people tied the cows by the horns with a rope to a stake. Nowadays they are tied by a chain, round the neck and attached to a stake by a ring. People long ago used to tie a red flannel cloth of the cow's tail the day her time was up because they believed if they did not do that she would be over-looked. They also did this when they were going to bring a cow to a fair. The place where cows sleep is called a byre. The cows sleep on a stand. There is a shore between the two stands about a yard wide called the "gropadh" in which the manure is.
    Thomas Whelan
    Droim Ghormáin, Co. Liatroma