Scoil: Caisleán Nua (B) (uimhir rolla 15771)

An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán S. Ó Faoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Castlecreevy near Annaghdown and about seven miles on the North side of Galway there is a castle, which was supposed to have gold hidden under its foundation. There are three round towers and one castle. In one tower it is supposed the gold was hidden. There is no opening into the tower but a small hole about a foot above the ground. There may be more means of entering the tower but they cannot be seen now, for some of the castle fell and some of the tower itself fell and formed a heap of earth around it.
    Some people went to dig out the gold but they failed. They got sledges and hacks and began to hack down the side of the wall. After a while bees began to rise, Then they formed together and began to sting the men so the men had to go.
    When they would climb up to the top and throw down a stone they would hear the money rattling at the bottom of the tower.
    Mr William Cahill
    Baile Átha an Rí, Co. na Gaillimhe