Scoil: Caisleán Nua (B) (uimhir rolla 15771)

An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán S. Ó Faoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old ash tree in the centre of a great, wide, dreary field which is supposed to be situated about a mile this side of Belville. Under that tree is a very deep hole where there were pots of gold supposed to be stored at one time. It was said that it was a great chief that put them there when soldiers were following him. There was no attempt made to get them but they were found accidently.
    One day a poor man was hunting for rabbits. A rabbit started out from a cluster of furze and ran straight towards the tree. The dog chased it and when the man came to the tree the dog was knawing at the roots of the tree trying to get down after the rabbit. The man cut away the roots with a spade and then he saw the rabbit beneath the tree. He pulled it out and under
    Mrs Corbett
    Siúdán, Co. na Gaillimhe