Scoil: Caisleán Nua (B) (uimhir rolla 15771)

An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán S. Ó Faoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that some place around Bally David castle there is an underground passage. It leads from the castle to Andy Loughnane's garden. It crosses the road between Dillon's and Potter's. The people around there believe there are guns and gold and other valuables hidden in it.
    The people tried to get them but they could not, for they would not be able to go far when they would begin to smother for the want of air. It is very dark and if they bring lights with them they go out. They do not know what is the cause of this. They put stones and bushes in the mouth of it because it was very dangerous for cattle and sheep for if they fell in they would be killed but it would be easy to open it again
    Jim Loughnane
    Baile Dháibhí Thuaidh, Co. na Gaillimhe