Scoil: Caisleán Nua (B) (uimhir rolla 15771)

An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán S. Ó Faoláin

In the morning the people had a quarter of an oatmeal cake, a mug of milk and sometimes an egg.
    They had potatoes and salt for dinner or oatmeal stirabout and in the evening they had stirabout again.
    The Government gave no help to the people then even though there was plenty of corn in the grain stores in Dublin. Many of the people died from hunger or with the fever which was brought about by hunger.
    Many people were found on the roadside dead or dying with the nettle juice penetrating through their lips.
  2. The children played many games long ago. They made strokes in the ashes and put a horse chestnut into each persons stroke. Whatever one's nut that would burst first was supposed to be the first to die.
    Other games they played were Pookeen. Hide and go seek. On November night they played many other games