Scoil: Caisleán Nua (B) (uimhir rolla 15771)

An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán S. Ó Faoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lived above Craughwell. His name is not known, but one time he tried to throw a stone to Galway, but he slipped and it fell in Rock-More. This place got its name from the stone.
    The old people never heard of a fight between two giants.

Long ago old women were witches.

Long ago old women were witches. A woman name "Biddy Early" lived in Clar. She had a cure from the devil, for every disease. Another woman named "Maire Cullen" lived in Clare-Galway. She was also a witch and had her soul sold to the devil. She used to charge for her cures.
  3. The Leipreacain.
    Long ago the leipreacain was supposed to be everywhere. The name the people used to call him in this district was the "grescaide". It was was said that once a leipreacain lived in a small wood somewhere round Tyaquin. There was a man in Tyaquin who worked for the Richardsons of Tyaquinn.
    Andrew Murphy
    Baile Uí Chlúmháin, Co. na Gaillimhe