Scoil: Caisleán Nua (B) (uimhir rolla 15771)

An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán S. Ó Faoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The tramps go around this place very often. Some of their names are Wards, Reileys, Powers and others.
    They stay at certain houses during the nights or in tents on the side of the road and during the day they go around from house to house begging.
    The seem to have a pitiful appeal and a pitiful face when they come to the door begging and if you are not inclined to give them what they were asking, they would go down on their knees praying.
    Sometimes they would say a litany of Hail-Marys and they would not go until they would get what they wanted.
  2. Long ago the people were very poor. They were more people living in this district that time than now. They lived on corn or potatoes if they had them, as the blight used to do great damage.
    They did not grow much corn as there was a law passed that the Protestant Minister should get one-tenth of it.