Scoil: Caisleán Nua (B) (uimhir rolla 15771)

An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán S. Ó Faoláin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Nothing can be got locally dealing with this paragraph.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Athenry to Tiaquinn it is a field named Sgeach-cam. In this particular spot are a number of thorn bushes growing in circular formation, outside of which stands the crooked bush and on the North side of the circle of bushes the ground is rising towards the centre causing a slight elevation and just inside the bushes is a deep hollow and in this stands the stone banked by earth at the back and over which mass was said in the open during the Penal days.
  2. Tyaquinn. The origin of Tyaquinn comes from a hermit who lived there by the name of Deacain. The gable of the house in which the hermit lived is still standing. It was blasted several times with dineamite, it would warp, but it would refuse to fall. It was said at this table the hermit had his altar. It is supposed that Deacain, prayed during his life that this gable should stand.
    Newcastle. Newcastle got its name from the last castle which was built by the O'Kellys of Hy-Many. The castle was not long built when it fell or was knocked down by some-other chieftain.