Scoil: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (uimhir rolla 1209)

An Bheitheach Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mr. Tom Reilly, Mullahoran, was born in Augharan in the parish of Aughavas. He became a teacher, first starting as a monitor in Augharan N.S. In some years after, he became principal of a school near Clifden.
    Christmas day fell on Monday of this year. He taught school until Friday evening. After school hours, he decided to come home. The only mode of conveyance in those day were mail-cars and trains. He missed the mail car from Clifden to Galway and, he decided to walk home. Knowing that the river Corrib drained Lough Corrib into Galway, he took the advantage and walked along
    Annie Kenny
    Míoltrán, Co. Liatroma