Scoil: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (uimhir rolla 1209)

An Bheitheach Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the man to go to a fort at midnight. He said that he would get a cow there and for him to keep it but he was never to sell her. When she would get old he could bring her back to where he got her. The man got the cow and she changed his luck entirely. He got very rich. When the cow got old he brought her back to the fort and she disappeared.
  2. There was a man living beside Drumary lake one time who was supposed to have a water horse, which he had caught at Gulladoo lake. His name was Brian O'Reilly. He had this home for eleven years. One day when Brian was ploughing his land a strange man came up and asked him would he sell his horse. Brian said he would never own it, and went on with his work. The stranger said a few words and went away. That evening Brian put
    Chris Masterson
    Corr na Feirste, Co. Liatroma