Scoil: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (uimhir rolla 1209)

An Bheitheach Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times, there was a tailor living in Leganomer. His name was Eugene Charles. He left a pair of trousers unmade going to bed, on Hallow Eve night. During the night he was wakened by a noise in the kitchen. It was the noise of the machine he heard sewing. He went back to his bed and when he got up in the morning. The pair of trousers was made. It was said that it was the fairies that made them. He always left a pair of trousers on Hallow Eve afterwards but they never were made.
    There was another man and he was a "drunkard" His name was John McGovern. He lived in Drumerkane. He was coming home from Carrigallen one Hallow Eve night, and he
    Lizzie Murphy
    Droim Deirglinn, Co. Liatroma