Scoil: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (uimhir rolla 1209)

An Bheitheach Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The landlords in this district were Kiernan and La Touche. They were looked upon as very good landlords. Evictions have been carried on in the district. The evicted people went to England and America. The family of Kiernan was in the district for almost a hundred years. There were four people evicted in the district; Dan Kiernan of Beaghmore, Dan Mc Entire of Beaghmore, Donnlon of Errew, Lynch of Mullinadara. The land was divided into farms. The landlords had special power over their tenants. If they didn't pay their rent; someone else would pay it and the tenant would be put out.
    Kathleen Kiernan
    Corr na Feirste, Co. Liatroma