Scoil: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (uimhir rolla 1209)

An Bheitheach Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. Historical Traditions
    Lord Leitrim was supposed to have been living in Co. Donegal. He was one of the most cruel landlords who ever lived in Ireland. he had estates in Donegal and Leitrim. One of his castles was situated at Rinn, Mohill Co. Leitrim. The poor people who were desperate with his rackrenting often attempted to take his life by shooting at him from behind a hedge. But they had a certain respect for him for he was very brave. The used to say that his agent was worse than himself. On one occasion, it is told of a very poor man with a small family, that the bailiff when coming to serve a notice to quit, was recognised by the man of the house up the lane and knowing his business promted his youngest child to tell him come in, while he got a billhook inside the door. The door was barred by an old latch which could be opened from the outside by putting a finger through a hole in the door. As the man approached the door the child called called out to him to put in his finger and lift the latch. He put in his finger and the man cut
    Chris Masterson
    Corr na Feirste, Co. Liatroma