Scoil: Ballylongford (B.) (uimhir rolla 11018)

Béal Átha Longfoirt, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following story was told to me by my father a few nights ago. Alot of snow-storms happened in Ballylongford in olden times and the worst one that happened was in 1903.
    It was the greatest and the most pitiful snow-storm that ever happened in Ballylongford. They did not know that it was snowing until morning because when they were going to bed the sky was bright and clear. When they got up in the morning the snow was covering the houses so that the people were unable to get out. It was snowing for three days, and three nights.
    Anyone who died on that time had to be kept in their homes for six or seven days until the snow melted. Also alot of people were set astray in the snow who happened to be in Listowel at the fair on the same day, and on their return home they went astray.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin