Scoil: Ballylongford (B.) (uimhir rolla 11018)

Béal Átha Longfoirt, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In nearly every parish long ago there used be a man called the matchmaker and there was one in this locality. When he saw a boy or girl of age to marry he settled matches for them. If there was a man with a big farm he looked for a suitable woman for him.
    Then he sent word to a suitable woman for the man and made a match between the two. When the parents of the young girl heard that, they went to the young man’s farm and inspected it. If the cows horses and land were not suitable the match was not made. But if they were all well, they settled a certain day in the nearest town and then they would settle the match.
    When the day came the parents of the boy and girl went to town. Any public house they went into they were treated well and there they went into a back room and after a few drinks