School: Ballylongford (B.) (roll number 11018)

Béal Átha Longfoirt, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

1. The composition was given to us by our teacher to find all the information we could on the signs of weather. On Sunday evening I went out and I met a man who was a great judge of the weather.
    I asked him about to morrow's weather. He looked around towards the Clare coast and he said that we would have frost. The signs of good weather are: when the sun goes down red in the evening. If there is a ring around the moon at night. When the swallow flies high into the air. If there is a clear fog rising from the land. In the Summer time if you hear the waves, at night, on the sea beside the bathing house it is a good sign of the weather. If the stars are very clear in the sky it is a sign of frost also if the wild geese fly towards the shore it is a sign of frost. The signs of rain are? If the sun goes down pale in the evening. If you see the curlew flying through the land in Summer. Also if you see the waves rising high in Chorlas on the Clare coast. If the swallow flies low rain. The north winds bring no heavy falls of snow.
    Seán Mac Cárthaigh
    Múinteoir