School: Ballylongford (B.) (roll number 11018)

Béal Átha Longfoirt, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

The following story was told to me by James Ahern the other night.
    About twenty years ago there lived a man named John Scanlon. He used be out late every night. One night when he was coming home he saw a woman standing against a rick of turf. He passed on and said nothing.
    The next night the woman was in the same place again. The man took up a stone and he threw it at her. Then she threw a sod of turf at him. They were throwing sods at each other and in the finish the man had to run.
    Another night the man was coming from Tarbert to Ballylongford on horseback and he met the same woman. She started to throw stones at him and he made the horse go as fast as he could. The woman said that if he escaped her he would escape many battles. After a while he escaped from her. When he arrived in Ballylongford the people were in bed. He had to get a drink for the horse as he was covered with foam.
    When the Great War broke out
    James Ahern